OCEAN PLAYERS CLUB

PRIVACY NOTICE

Global Casino Operations Privacy Notice

Global Casino Operations (“Global Casino Operations,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is a division of Carnival Corporation (“Carnival”). This Privacy Notice explains how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Global Casino Operations in its provision of guest casino services onboard the ships operated by various Carnival brands (“Cruise Lines”) and on the following websites: www.oceanplayersclub.com and www.oceancasinojobs.com (collectively, “the Service”). By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Notice.

  1. What Information Do We Collect and For What Purpose

Information you provide to us directly.  We may collect personal information, such as your name, address, date of birth, employment information, Cruise Loyalty number, email address, username and password, when you request a win/loss statement, apply for a job with us, submit requests through our websites, or otherwise communicate with us.  We may also collect any communications between you and Global Casino Operations and any other information you provide to Global Casino Operations.

Information we receive from Cruise Lines.  We receive information about you from the Cruise Line(s) with which you choose to travel. This information may include your name, email address, and other information you provide to the Cruise Line(s). For example, we receive information about all guests onboard at the start of every voyage and we collect information about you from the Cruise Lines when you use your onboard account card in the casino, including all gaming transactions, winnings collected and items purchased.

Information we collect automatically as you use the Service onboard ships.  When you use your onboard account card to enter or play games in the casino and otherwise use our Service, we collect information about your gaming activity, including without limitation, the games you play, duration of play, results of play, total amount wagered, and amount of winnings (“Playing Data”). We combine this information with your personal information we receive from the Cruise Lines. We may also collect any communications between you and Global Casino Operations and any other information you provide to Global Casino Operations.

Information we receive from third parties.  We may receive information about you from our service providers who assist us with providing services relating to credit checks and processing lines of credit. We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as other casino organizations and third party promotional partners, and we may collect information about you that is publicly available.

We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service, to validate your identity and age, to comply with our legal obligations, to monitor activity in order to identify and provide you with promotions and offers onboard and for future travel with the Cruise Line(s), to respond to your questions and requests, to process your application for employment, as well as to communicate directly with you. We retain this information for our records after the completion of the voyage. We may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, changes or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).  For more information about your communication preferences, see “Control Over Your Information” below.

  1. How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technology to Collect Information

We, and our third-party partners, automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Service, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us.  We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, file information, and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”).  For example, we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp (a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device, or your account), and other such information.  We also collect information about the way you use our Service, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access the Service, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Service from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Service.  When you access our Service from a mobile device, we may collect unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers (“IDFA”), Google AdID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device, or we may be able to approximate a device’s location by analyzing other information, like an IP address.  We may collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics of our users.  You can learn more about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners and view its currently available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  We may also work with third-party partners to employ technologies, including the application of statistical modeling tools, which permit us to recognize and contact you across multiple devices.  Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies to:  (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content and advertising; (c) recognize and contact you across multiple devices; (d) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our Service; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (g) otherwise to plan for and enhance our Service.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies.  Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Service, as some features and services on our Service may not work properly. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies.  You may also set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our email and performed certain functions with it.

  1. How We Share Your Information

We may share your personal information and Playing Data with:

  • The Cruise Line(s) with which you choose to travel, so that they may better understand their guests’ interests and activities and so that they may, subject to applicable data privacy requirements, provide you with promotional items, rewards, and information about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Third-party promotional partners in connection with our joint promotional efforts;
  • Other companies and Cruise Lines owned or controlled by Carnival, which also includes its subsidiaries (i.e., any organization Carnival owns or controls);
  • Third-party vendors and other service providers that perform services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their work for us, which may include processing background checks and credit checks and offering lines of credit and other financial products; providing direct mailing and emailing services; or identifying and serving targeted advertisements;
  • Other parties in connection with a company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party, or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and
  • Third parties as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law, regulatory requirements, and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our terms of service or protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Global Casino Operations or others.

We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

  1. Control Over Your Information

How to control your communications preferences: We may send you promotional emails about relevant offers available to you. You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). You may receive email communications from the Cruise Lines relating to Casino activity. Please refer to the Cruise Lines’ privacy policies to learn how to control your communications preferences.

Modifying or deleting your information:  If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your personal information, you can contact us directly by post at 3655 NW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33178, USA or by sending an email to dpo@carnival.com. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

  1. Third-Party Tracking and Online Advertising

Interest-Based Advertising.  We participate in interest-based advertising and use third-party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history.  We may share or we may permit third-party online advertising networks, social media companies, and other third-party services to collect information about your use of our website over time so that they may play or display ads on our Service, on other devices you may use, and on other websites, apps, or services, including on Facebook.  Typically, though not always, the information we share is provided through cookies or similar tracking technologies, which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the site, and other information.  We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics, and market research.

Cross-Device Linking.  We, or our third-party partners, may link your various devices so that content you see on one device can result in relevant advertising on another device.  We do this by collecting information about each device you use when you are logged in to our Service.  We may also work with third-party partners who employ tracking technologies or the application of statistical modeling tools to determine if two or more devices are linked to a single user or household.  We may share a common account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) with third-party advertising partners to help recognize you across devices.  We, and our partners, can use this cross-device linkage to serve interest-based advertising and other personalized content to you across your devices, to perform analytics, and to measure the performance of our advertising campaigns.

Your Choices:

  • Interest-based advertising. To learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and/or the DAA’s resources at aboutads.info/choices. You may also manage certain advertising cookies by visiting the EU-based Your Online Choices at www.youronlinechoices.eu.
  • Cross-device linking. Please note that opting-out of receiving interest-based advertising through the NAI’s and DAA’s online resources will only opt-out a user from receiving interest-based ads on that specific browser or device, but the user may still receive interest-based ads on his or her other devices.  You must perform the opt-out on each browser or device you use.
  • Mobile advertising. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest based ads” (Android).  You may also be able to opt-out of some—but not all—interest-based ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app.
  • Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.

Google Analytics and Advertising.  We use Google Analytics to recognize you and link the devices you use when you visit our site or Service on your browser or mobile device, log in to your account on our Service, or otherwise engage with us.  We share a unique identifier, like a user ID or hashed email address, with Google to facilitate the service.  Google Analytics allows us to better understand how our users interact with our Service and to tailor our advertisements and content to you.  For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  You can learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics Browser Ad-On by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We may also utilize certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick advertising cookie) or other third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Service.  You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences, or by visiting NAI’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

  1. How We Store and Protect Your Information

Data storage and transfer:  If you interact with our Service, your information will be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Global Casino Operations or our affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that the nature of our services require that we transfer information, including personal information, to the United States which is a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.  Your use of the Service therefore signifies consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which Global Casino Operations or our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Notice.

If you are based in the EU, this may involve sending your personal information to countries outside the EU where data protection rules may not be as stringent as in the EU. Such transfers are made pursuant to appropriate safeguards. In addition, from time to time, personal information may need to be shared with our affiliates outside of the EU, or accessed by our affiliates from outside of the EU, in order to provide the Service. For these transfers, we use ‘standard contractual clauses’ to ensure the adequacy of the transfer. If you wish to enquire further about these transfers, please contact us using the details set out at the end of the Privacy Notice.

 

Keeping your information safe:  We care about the security of your information and employ physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our Service. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%.  In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

  1. Children’s Privacy

The Service and Sites are directed for use by adults who are over the age of 18 or the age of majority in their jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 on our Sites or through our Service.  In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at dpo@carnival.com.

  1. Links to Other Websites and Services

The Service may contain links to and from third-party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites and our users may post links to third-party websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.  We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the websites of third-party sites.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at dpo@carnival.com or writing to us at 3655 NW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33178, USA.

  1. For Customers in the EU

If you reside in the EU, you are entitled to the following rights in respect of personal information that we hold:

  • Right of access. The right to obtain access to your personal information.
  • Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal information without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.
  • Right to restriction. The right to obtain the restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal information.

In some cases, our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request. For further information on how to exercise those rights you may contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dpo@carnival.com or by writing to us at 3655 NW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33178, USA.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us by writing to us at 3655 NW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33178, USA or by sending an email to dpo@carnival.com.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may modify or update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and so you should review this Privacy Notice periodically.  When we change the Privacy Notice in a material manner, we will let you know and update the ‘last modified’ date at the bottom of this page. Continuing to use our Service after we publish changes to this Privacy Notice means that you are consenting to the changes.

 

Effective Date: 25 May 2018 © Carnival Corporation, All rights reserved.›